Kanngongkanngoen

How Much Does Thailand’s Prime Minister Earn? Official Monthly Pay Explained

💡 Key takeaways

The 2026 guide lists salary of 75,590 baht and an allowance of 50,000 baht per month. The total is before tax and excludes other benefits.

A THE STANDARD WEALTH video published on 23 May 2023 asked, hypothetically, how much Pita Limjaroenrat would receive if he became prime minister. The video cited the 2019 Guide to Political Officeholders and stated a combined monthly salary and position allowance of 125,590 baht.

Figures in the video and the official guide

ItemMonthly amount
Prime Minister’s salary75,590 baht
Position allowance50,000 baht
Total of the two items125,590 baht

The 2026 edition of the Guide to Political Officeholders, published by the Secretariat of the Prime Minister, still lists a salary of 75,590 baht and a position allowance of 50,000 baht for the prime minister. The total is the sum of those two items; it is not take-home pay after tax and does not include benefits or other entitlements.

The figures can be checked in the 2026 Guide to Political Officeholders from the Secretariat of the Prime Minister, in the position-rate table on page 8 of the PDF. The video used the separate 2019 guide, which was its source when it was published.

Why this article does not use the video’s international comparisons

The question about Pita was a hypothetical posed in a video from May 2023, not a report about the current officeholder. The video’s comparisons with other countries do not provide a reference date for exchange rates, sources for every figure, or a method for comparing benefits, so they are not reproduced here as current comparisons.

Watch the original THE STANDARD WEALTH video, browse videos from THE STANDARD WEALTH, or explore the Markets and Economy topic.

KGK

Kanngongkanngoen Editorial Team

We create clear educational content about personal finance, investing, and debt management, with an emphasis on accuracy and transparency.